Olivia’s Oscar Predictions 2018

It’s that time of year again. Awards season! Personally, my favourite award show are the Oscars (obviously). Here are my guesses for this year. I have not seen all the movies yet but I am working on it! That is why some categories I have left without a predicted winner because I haven’t seen any of the films from the categories or heard enough about the films to make a proper judgement.

Nominations for Best Picture:

Call Me by Your Name (new predicted winner!)
The Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (predicted winner)

Nominations for best Actor in a Leading Role:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name (predicted winner)
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

Nominations for Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (predicted winner)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Nominations for Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Nominations for Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Nominations for Best Director:

Chrisopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Nominations for Best Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco (predicted winner)
Loving Vincent

Nominations for Animated Short:

Dear Basketball Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Nominations for Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) (predicted winner)
Logan (Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

Nominations for Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) (predicted winner)

Nominations for Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema) (predicted winner)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Nominations for Best Documentary Feature:

Nominations for Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie (Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright)
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Frank Stiefel)
Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon)
Knife Skills (Thomas Lennon)
Traffic Stop (Kate Davis, David Heilbroner)

Nominations for Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary (Reed Van Dyk)
The Eleven O’Clock (Derin Seale, Josh Lawson)
My Nephew Emmett (Kevin Wilson, Jr)
The Silent Child (Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton)
Watu Wote/All of Us (Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen)

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman – Chile
The Insult – Lebanon
Loveless – Russia
On Body and Soul – Hungary
The Square – Sweden

Nominations for Film Editing:

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
Dunkirk (Lee Smith) (predicted winner)
I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory) (predicted winner)

Nominations for Sound Editing:

Baby Driver (Julian Slater)
Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini, Theo Green)
Dunkirk (Alex Gibson, Richard King)
The Shape of Water (Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira) (predicted winner)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood)

Nominations for Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver (Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin)
Blade Runner 2049 (Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill)
Dunkirk (Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo) (predicted winner)
The Shape of Water (Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick)

Nominations for Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola) (predicted winner)
Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)
The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau)

Nominations for Original Score:

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) (predicted winner, mostly because the voting Academy members were deaf after watching this film)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Original Song:

Mighty River/Mudbound (Mary J. Blige)
Mystery of Love/Call Me by Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Remember Me/Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)
Stand Up for Something/Marshall (Diane Warren, Common)
This Is Me/The Greatest Showman (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul) (predicted winner)

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour (Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick)
Victoria and Abdul (Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard) (predicted winner)
Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran) (predicted winner, and look at that… nominated twice in the same year, for different films in the same category!)
Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
Victoria and Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Visual Effects: